Accessibility | Subscribe to e-newsletter
Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

New Perspectives understands the importance of protecting your personal information and we will use our best endeavours to safeguard your privacy. Currently users are not required to register or provide any personal information in order to use the New Perspectives Theatre website.

No personal data is stored by or captured through the site without users' prior knowledge and consent.On occasions we may ask for some personal information in order to answer your queries. This may include name, title, institutional affiliation, address, telephone number and e-mail address. It may be stored electronically or manually. Any personal information that is provided will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. All personal data supplied is held in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties without consent, or unless required by law.

Who we are

New Perspectives Theatre Company Ltd is a charity and is funded by Arts Council England, as well as various trusts, foundations, individual donors and supporters. Our registered charity number in England and Wales is 1058309; New Perspectives Theatre Company Ltd is registered as a company in England and Wales under registration number 3240198. 

What information do we collect?

Third parties

There are certain circumstances, such as a co-production or partnership, under which we may disclose your personal information to contracted third parties; however we will only share data with your explicit consent.

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

If you have any comments or concerns regarding this policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests, please contact the data protection controller in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Controller
New Perspectives
8 Park Lane Business Centre
Park Lane
Nottingham
NG6 0DW

admin@newperspectives.co.uk 

You may view New Perspectives' Data Protection Registration (registration number: Z8035337) by visiting the Data Information Commissioner's Website.

Welcome

New Perspectives is an East Midlands based national touring theatre company, with a specialty in creating dynamic performances for rural audiences. We make ambitious and original theatre, focusing on new writing, adaptations and revivals, which we present in community settings and venues nationally and internationally. We provide career defining training and mentoring opportunities for emerging regional talent and manage the rural touring scheme Northants Touring Arts . 

EXCITE, CHALLENGE & ENGAGE
One of the many things we do is to turn village halls into professional theatre spaces.

JOIN OUR FAMILY OF SUPPORTERS
Whether you’re a theatre lover, rural champion, or believe in widespread access to the arts then please help us make our work. Like every actor on stage, or each word on the page, every donor plays a vital role, your support can make a real difference... Find out more

YOUR NAME IN LIGHTS
An original gift for rural champions and theatre lovers everywhere. Find out more...

We have reached over half of our fundraising target for our new young people's project - but we still need your support.  Find out more...

Raise a donation with each online purchase and help us go an extra mile Sign up here...
 

TOURING

IN 2018

A FORTUNATE MAN
A poignant tribute to doctors and the NHS

THE FISHERMEN
Inspired by the Man Booker shortlisted novel

THE GIANT JAM SANDWICH
Spring 2019 tour booking

IN DEVELOPMENT

 A Finnish Melancomedy
 
 
Love and food combined as Indian film adapted for stage
 
 
 
 
 
 

NEWS

OTHER WAYS OF SEEING FESTIVAL
A day long festival of cutting edge theatre in Nottingham including Wot?No Fish!! Buy Tickets Here
 
FESTIVAL DATE FOR SISYPHUS
We present work from one of Europe's most distinctive disabled performers in Birmingham. Find out more here

COLLECTING BOSTON STORIES
Find out more here...
 
AMBITIOUS DRAMA FOR 2018
Touring an increasingly adventurous new theatre to spaces of all shapes and sizes in 2018. Find out more here...

THE FISHERMEN
One of Africa's new voices inspires stage adaptation. Find out more here...
 
Listen to a new bank of fascinating audio stories collected in Mansfield Find out more here...
 

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-NEWSLETTER